Web Site Updated November 20th 2017

 

During the season Web Site will be Updated on a Monday

 

Division Achievements Updated November 20th Next Update 11th December

 

To enlarge a page for for easier viewing click on the box with the arrow at the top of the page called "pop-out".

 

To close enlarged view click on close tab and your back to standard layout.

 

***********************************************************************

A weekly update of the League Tables is normally available on a Monday in The News Portsmouth and any report submitted by the News Correspondent will be in Thursdays edition.

***********************************************************************

 

Note: If you notice any mistakes then just let me know and I will endeavour to correct.

 

 

Diary Dates: (Note Updates to Pairs and IKO made 20/11/2017)

Wednesday 22nd November - IKO Preliminary Round - RNA 8.00pm Start (see IKO Page)

Wednesday 6th December - Pairs Finals - RNA Club - 8.00pm Start (see Pairs page)

Tuesday 9th January - Cup Semi-Finals (see Cup Page)

 

TRIPLES TITLE - F.A.B.

 

The Foresters Arms B team of Sandy Vials, Steph Smee and Gemma Hayter are this seasons Triples Champions after a 2-0 victory over the Foresters Pub A team of Justine Ballard, Ali Uff and Marie Stock.

 

The Foresters Arms B played well throughout the event but the highlight of the evening was the 119 checkout in the final by Steph Smee.

(See Triples pages for further information).

 

 

WEEK 7 ROUNDUP:

 

Top of the division game between Queens Head and Carisbrooke ended with the home team winning 5-4. After trailing 3-2 singles wins from Tina Mussel white and Wendy Truman gave QH the lead but Rose Allen levelled the match for Carisbrooke to set up a last game decider which the Queens Head duo of Elaine Hart and Liz Atthis won to secure the points. Glencoe and WPM both had 6-3 wins with Katrina Butler WPM A checking out on 112. Market House A secured a third win of the season with a 5-4 win over Clarence and after five consecutive defeats WPM B had a 7-2 win over RNA.

 

Foresters Arms B retain top spot in division two despite a 5-4 loss to Hoeford A which brought to an end their run of 23 consecutive wins. Lou Smith (FAB) high scored with 140 and Sharon Bunch (Hoeford A) checked out on 72. Market House C had there first defeat of the season narrowly beaten 5-4 by Queens Head B. Katie Barret (QHB) high scored with 121 and checked out on 90 whilst Ruth Shinar(QHB) finished on 83. Queens Head A and Eagle both had 7-2 wins and there was a 5-4 win for BRWCA B. Helen Douglas (Lee CC) had scores of 125 and 114 and Jayne Jones (Eagle) hit a 140.

 

Division 3 top of the table fixture between Stoke Snooker B and Foresters Pub B saw the latter lead 4-3 but a singles win from Dawn Saunders and a winning pair’s game from Bev Scarsbrook and Wendy Madgewick ensured Stoke took the points and head the table. BRWCA and Village Home both won 6-3 and Seahorse A and Five Alls had 5-4 wins. Top scores of the week went to, Sarah Lazenbury (Village Home) 127 and Wendy Madgewick (Stoke Snooker B) 124.

 

RAFA’S 8-1 and Stoke Snooker A 7-2 wins ensures they retain joint top spot of Division Four. Gosport Pool Arena and Windsor both won 5-4 and there was a 6-3 win for Market House D which moves them five places up the table. High scores of the week went to Becky Wheeler - Gosport Pool Arena (131), Ann McFarland - HEDCA (129) Cheyanne Taylor - Stoke Snooker A (125), Katie Mariner - Stoke Snooker A (125) and Joy Merry - Windsor Castle (119).

 

CUP QUARTER FINAL ROUNDUP

 

Division One

 

Clarence Tavern 7 v Foresters Pub A 2, WPM B 2 v RNA 7,

Glencoe 5 v Queens Head 4, Market House A 3 v WPM A 6.

 

Highest Scores and Check Outs:

Lisa Killick – RNA (133), Elaine Barfoot – WPM A (121)

 

Teresa Kirby – Clarence (92), Clare Shann – Glencoe (77), Vanessa Pateman – WPM B (74)

Division Two

Foresters Arms B 7 v Queens Head A 2, BRWCA B 4 v Seahorse B 5,

Market House C 7 v Eagle 2, Queens Head B 5 v Hoeford A 4.

 

Highest Scores and Check Outs:

Vanessa Wood – Queens Head B (126), Sue Fisher – Market House C (124)

 

Angie Petts – Market House C (64), Ruth Shinar – Queens Head B (64)

 

Defending Champions Clarence Tavern (Division One) and Queens Head B (Division Two) progress to the semi-finals after convincing 7-2 wins. Clarence are joined in the semi-finals by RNA, WPM A and the Glencoe who trailed Queens Head 4 -2 but won the last three games to secure victory. Queens Head B are joined in the semi-finals by Foresters Arms B (Last season’s Division Three winners), Market House C and Seahorse B who narrowly defeated BRWC A B 5-4.

Division Three

Foresters Lounge 3 v BRWCA A 6, Seahorse A 4 Solent Social Club B 5,

Stoke Snooker B 8 v Foresters Lounge A 1, Foresters Pub B 9 v Five Alls 0.

 

Highest Scores and Check Outs:

Tina Flint – Foresters Lounge (126), Jane Evans – Five Alls (119).

 

Patsy Bowell – Foresters Pub B (60)

Division Four

RAFA 5 v Gosport Pool Arena 4, Park Tavern 2 v Stoke Snooker A 7,

HEDCA 2 v Hoeford B 7.

 

Highest Scores and Check Outs:

Lynn Johnson – Stoke Snooker A (125), Lyn Owens – RAFA (114)

 

In division three Solent Social Club B and BRWCA will be joined in the semi-finals by big winners Foresters Pub B (8-1) and Stoke Snooker B (9-0). In division four Fox had a bye and Hoeford B and Stoke Snooker A both won 7-2 and there was A 5-4 win for RAFA after a last game winning pairs from Netta Masters and Ann Anderson.

 

 

Week 5 - First Maximums of the Season and New Highest Shot Out Division Three

 

Well done to Julie Edmunds (Glencoe B) and Gemma Hayter (Forersters Arms B)who both hit

180 this week and a new highest checkout for Division three was set by Bev Scarbrook (Stoke Snooker B) who checked out on 114.

 

 

 

RESULT SHEETS

 

Will those teams posting result sheets please do so as soon as possible after the game.

 

Thank you

 

High Targets set for Division One, Two and Three Achievement Awards:

 

The highest shot out for division two has been set by Carole McMullan(Market House B with 114 and for division 3 by Jo Manccini (New Inn) with 112. Conratulations to both ladies.

 

Bullseye Finish:

 

Carol Bennett (Queens Head A) is the fourth lady this season to finish on BULLSEYE she joins Teresa Lewis (RNA), Marie Stock (Foresters Pub A) & Paula Tripp (WPM B) well done ladies.

 

The Division One target for the highest shot out and highest score has been set in week two with Teresa Lewis (RNA) checking out on 125 (T19 S18 and a bull finishing dart) and Carole Patience (Glencoe) scoring 174, well done to both ladies.

Last season the Division One Highest Shot Out was 106 and Highest Score 171 and the previous season the H.S.O. was 116 and the H.S. 174.

 

 

 

 

Additional Registrations: Rule 11 Extract.

 

Any player(s) registered after the REGISTRATION EVENING must be paid for before they can play.

 

NO PAY - NO PLAY - NO EXCEPTIONS.

 

Non-compliance will result in the leg(s) played by any unregistered player being forfeited.

 

NO CASH should be sent via the post it is the responsibility of the team to hand any money to the League Secretary.

 

Note: I have received TWO extra registrations which have arrived with envelopes damaged and the money which had been enclosed missing.

Apologies were received from Royal Mail but the damage to the envelopes was caused by the enclosed money jamming in the postal sorting system.

 

 

For Cup Results please see below.

 

For updated Quarter Final Cup Draw please see Cup Page.

 

This season as discussed at the AGM I have taken on additional responsibilities therefore I require your help with recording the Most Games Won.

 

At the midway point of the season would ALL teams forward a list of players who have won 7 singles games or more which I will check and then record until the end of the season.

 

May I also remind you of the following rule as teams across all divisions have informed me that games are not starting until 9.00pm or later?

 

Rule 22:

All boards are to be clear to play on by 8.30pm, the draw should be made a.s.a.p. after this time and play commence on conclusion of the draw.

 

 

Thank you to the teams who notified me of the error in the Pairs,Triples and the wrong team assigned to two players in the singles.

The draw was checked and corrections made to the Master Lists and the Web Site corrected.

 

 

Division Four Fixtures Park Hotel should read Park Tavern

 

 

Please have a look at the fixtures and if you need to re-arrange any first half of the season games due to holidays or half term etc. please where possible play before September 19th or between December 5th 2017 and January 9th 2018.

 

 

LADIES GOSPORT DARTS LEAGUE - CUP 2017-18

 

Preliminary Round Played 12th September 2017

 

Division One:

 

Foresters Pub A 6 v Carisbrooke 3 (Preliminary 1)

 

Division Two:

 

Lee CC 4 v Queens Head B 5

Market House B 4 v Queens Head A 5

Market House C 6 v Green Dragon 3

 

Jayne Thompson- Market House C (137), Steph Lewry - Lee CC (134),

Soraya Holmes - Green Dragon (134).

 

Nikki Barker - Market House C (90 Checkout).